This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data when you register with us and use our services.

Our full details are:

Postal address: 387 Veterinary Centre Ltd, 387 Walsall Road, Great Wyrley, Walsall. WS6 6DP.

Email address: feedback@387vets.com

Tel number: 01922 411755

How we use your personal data

We are committed to protecting your personal data.

We will use your personal information to register you as a new client, to manage our relationship with you and to manage payment for services provided. Our legal ground for processing your data for these purposes is for performance of a contract with you to provide veterinary services. We also use your personal information to collect and recover monies owed to us, and to send you details of our goods and services, including vaccination, appointment and parasite treatment reminders. Our legal ground for processing your data in these areas is for legitimate interests: to develop and deliver our products/services and grow our business, and to recover monies owed to us.

You can choose how you would like to receive communications from us: by post, email or SMS. You also have the right to object to your data being processed for the above legitimate interests purposes.

We offer a range of communications choices around services and offers that we run. Please ask a member of our team about how to opt in to receive these notifications.

Please talk to one of our team members if you would like to change how you receive service communications, or to manage your preferences.

We will not share your details with third parties for marketing purposes.

Personal information we collect

  • Name
  • Address including postcode
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Home and work telephone number (if different)
  • Insurance policy number (where applicable)

Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with third parties in order to provide you with necessary services, to obtain payment or to meet our legal obligations. In each case we will only share the data necessary for the specified purpose.

Third parties with whom we may need to share your personal information are referral veterinary centres, specialist veterinary centres, our out of hours service provider, other veterinary practices you choose to visit, veterinary laboratories, pet crematoriums, your pet insurance provider, pet microchip companies, pet charities which might support you, the Veterinary Poisons Information Service, other veterinary agencies necessary for the care of your pet, service providers who provide IT, systems administration and service support, debt collection agencies and law enforcement agencies.

We require all of these third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. They are only allowed to process your personal data on our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.

In certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. See the section entitled ‘your rights’ below for more information.

We may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified from such data) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. However, we may retain your data to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements (for example, we need to keep certain information about you for 6 years after you cease to be a client for our tax purposes).

Your rights

  1. You are able to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data that we process. Under GDPR all data subjects have the following rights associated with their personal information:
  2. The right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data
  3. The right of access to their personal date
  4. The right to rectification of errors or incomplete recording of their data
  5. The right to erasure of their personal data in certain circumstances
  6. The right to restrict processing of their personal data in certain circumstances
  7. The right to data portability
  8. The right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances
  9. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

These are set out in more detail at

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

In relation to a Subject Access Right request, you may request that we inform you of the data we hold about you and how we process it. We will not charge a fee for responding to this request unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive in which case we may charge a reasonable fee or decline to respond.

We will, in most cases, reply within one month of the date of the request unless your request is complex or you have made a large number of requests in which case we will notify you of any delay and will in any event reply within 3 months.

You have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances.

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, request the deletion of your data or object to us processing your data for legitimate interests, please send the request to 387 Veterinary Centre Ltd, 387 Walsall Road, Great Wyrley, Walsall, WS6 6DP or feedback@387vets.com, marked for the attention of the Directors of the business.

In order for us to deal with your request efficiently, please provide:

  • Sufficient information to allow us to identify you
  • Evidence of your identity and your address (for example, a copy of your driving licence or passport)
  • As much information about your request including, if applicable, dates, specific documents or animal names.

Keeping your data up to date

We have a duty to keep your personal data up to date and accurate so from time to time we will contact you to ask you to confirm that your personal data is still accurate and up to date.

If there are any changes to your personal data (such as a change of address) please let us know as soon as possible by writing to the address set out above.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal data but if for some reason you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Cookies

We use cookies to help the functionality of our website. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to work. We also use some non-essential cookies to collect information for making reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Third party links on our website

Our website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review and publish any updates on our website and in our practice. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018.